Immigration Made Easy

New Page

What is Educational Credential Assessment (ECA)

An ECA is a document which confirms your education credentials received outside of Canada and evaluates it according to a Canadian degree, diploma or certificate. 

An ECA defines whether a person’s educational credentials are valid for Canadian immigration, thus corresponding educational standards in Canada. If this document states that your educational credential is equivalent, you may include it in the Express Entry profile. [pls link to file “Done_Express Entry_VH”]

Who is an ECA for?

If a candidate has not received their educational credentials from a Canadian institution and wants to partake in the program of the Federal Skilled Worker Class, he or she is required to hold an ECA before they enter the Express Entrypool. 

If candidates want to partake in the programs of Federal Skilled Trades Class [pls link to file “DONE_Canada Federal Skilled Trades Class_VH”] or Canadian Experience Class [pls link to file “DONE_Federal Skilled Worker_VH”], they are not required to get an ECA. Despite this, ECA may be required if the applicant wishes to obtain extra points for the educational credentials abroad under the Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS), as this score will most probably increase the chances of an individual to be drawn from the pool. 

If the common-law partner or spouse of a candidate has applied under the Express Entry system regardless the program, they also have to get an ECA to obtain the requried CRS points. However, an accompanying spouse/common-law partner does not need to submit an ECA unless they need extra points.

It is always better to obtain an ECA for every credential as it will increase the points under the CRS. For instance, applicants will receive more points if they present their ECA for both the Bachelor and the graduate diploma rather than just for the Bachelor degree. 

How to obtain an ECA?

If a candidate wants to get an ECA, he or she together with the spouse/common-law partner must submit the necessary documents to the organization established by Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC). These organizations are not governmental institutions. They may require certificates and diploma transcriptions. 

The organizations established by Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) which are entitled to issue ECAs are: 

The ECA document must be dated on or after the service was designated by IRCC and not more than 5 years since IRCC has received the candidate's Express Entry profile and a permanent residence application. 

It is essential to be noted that an ECA is not a licence in a profession or a proof that the applicant is accredited. This is a different process which is conducted by other regulatory governmental authorities in various provinces separately from the ECA. 

If you are in difficulty to obtain an ECA, please contact us [pls link to contact us]. 


Express Entry CRS(Comprehensive Ranking System) Calculator

Before you enter Canadian Immigration Express Entry Pool Count Your Points Yourself. CRS Calculator (Comprehensive Ranking System) and Express Entry Eligibility Evaluator (New Beta version)

Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS) [pls link to: http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/immigrate/skilled/crs-tool.asp] experienced some changes and now the tool below can assess the score of an individual for Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) based on this system. 

Skilled Work Experience

By Skilled Worker Experience is meant Professional jobs (NOC skill type A), Managerial jobs (NOC skill type 0), Skilled trades (NOC skill type B) and Technical jobs. This is defined by the Canadian National Occupational Classification (NOC). 

If you are not sure whether your work experience is skilled, please click here [pls link to: https://www.canada.ca/en/immigration-refugees-citizenship/services/immigrate-canada/express-entry/eligibility/find-national-occupation-code.html] for a better determination of your occupation classification. The duration of full-time (30 hours/week or the equal amount of part-time) 

 If you answer some simple questions from the Tool, it will automatically do a calculation of your score for the purposes of entering the Express Entry pool.

Comprehensive Ranking System Features

The Comprehensive Ranking System [pls link to: http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/immigrate/skilled/crs-tool.asp] (CRS) uses the following criteria to rank the candidates eligible for immigration to Canada through Express Entry:

  • main factors of human capital;

  • factors of accompanying spouse/common-law partner;

  • factors of skill transferability; 

  • factors connected with a provincial nomination;

  • a qualifying job offer from a Canadian employer; 

  • study experience in Canada;

  • having a sibling in Canada, and/or 

  • French language proficiency.

The Comprehensive Ranking System grants 1,200 points available in total.

The points for candidates not accompanied by their spouse or common-law partner are distributed in the following way:

  • Max. 500 points for main factors of human capital;

  • Max. 100 points for the factors of skill transferability;

  • Max. 600 points for either a provincial nomination; or

  • Max. 200 points for a qualifying job offer from a Canadian employer; and 

  • Max. 30 points for study experience in Canada;

  • Max. 30 extra points for French language skills if together with English language skills; and

  • Max. 15 points for a sibling who resides in Canada.

The points for candidates accompanied by their spouse or common-law partner are distributed in the following way:

  • Max. 460 points for main factors of human capital of the principal applicant;

  • Max. 40 points for main factors of human capital of the common-law partner or spouse; 

  • Max. 600 points for any provincial nomination; or

  • Max. 200 points for a qualifying job offer from a Canadian employer; and 

  • Max. 30 points for study experience in Canada;

  • Max. 30 extra points for French language skills if together with English language skills; and

  • Max. 15 points for a sibling who resides in Canada (either a sibling of the principal applicant or of the accompanying spouse/common-law partner).