Immigration Made Easy

Investor Program

INVESTOR PROGRAM

 

The Quebec Immigrant Investor Program (QIIP) gives investors the right to be granted Canadian permanent residence by means of investing CAD $1.2 million without any risk through an accredited financial intermediary or by means of financing that investment.

 
 

A new period for submission of applications for this program began on September 10, 2018, and will last until March 15, 2019, the quota being 1,900 applications. Maximum 1,235 applications are planned to be accepted from China (also from Macau and Hong Kong). 

Applicants for to the Quebec Immigrant Investor Program are given points according to six parameters elaborated in order to select candidates to the Quebec Economic Class. One has to score at least 40 points to pass, also one must conform to the mandatory cut-off scores of 10 points and 25 points added for experience of management and financial investment.

Applicants for the Quebec Immigrant Investor Program are evaluated according to the list of parameters. Among them: the applicant and his/her family must reside in Quebec, being from the apropriate occupation and with required level of education, experience in management, age, French or English language proficiency, and the Investment Agreement must be signed. Maximum points applicants with or without a spouse or common-law partner can get is 94 points. 

Only five extra points are needed for candidates meeting minimum requirements concerning management experience and financial investment in order for them to score 40 passing points. 

 

Those points could be satisfied in case of meeting of only one of the following example requirements:

  • Technical diploma of a post-secondary school being the evidence of one OR two years of full-time education (evaluated as 6 points); and

  • An undergraduate university degree being the evidence of two years of full-time education (evaluated as 6 points)

After application has been reviewed, candidats under the Quebec investor program may be asked to pass a  selection interview. 

Advantages of the Quebec Immigrant Investor Program 

  • Risk-free Investment: The Quebec government is guaranting the CAD $1,200,000 investment and will return it in full scope after five years pass

  • Passive investment: After the investment is made, one does not have to be involved in active company management.

  • Immediate inclusion of family in the application: All immediate members of the applicants's family (spouse and dependent children) are considered to have the same status as the candidate according to the same application.

  • Permanent resident status advatages: The same benefits all Canadians enjoy are available (access to world-class universities, free public education, universal health care and many other.)

 

Quebec Immigrant Investor Program: Requirements

Here are minimum requirements all Quebec Immigrant Investor candidates are expected to conform to: 

Parameter

Requirement

Minimum Net Worth

The sum of CAD $2,000,000, made alone or together with their spouse or common-law partner (if accompanying the applicant), is a minimum in legally acquired net worth. It may include assets such as property, stocks and shares, pension funds, bank accounts.

Business or Management Experience

Two years of management experience during recent five years before application submission is a required minimum. The experience has to be gain when taking a full-time position at a specialized agricultural, commercial or industrial enterprise, in one of the governmental offices or international organization , i.e. any company that does not necessarily have to be profitable. There must have been at least two full-time workers (except the applicant), that can make the management experience to be claimed as a professional one.

At the time of the application submission the candidate can be retired, though he/she must conform to the requirement of a recent 2-year management experience during the five past years, as well as has to be ready to demonstrate how the planning, supervision and control of human AND financial OR material resources were done under his/her authority . Experience acquired in the course of an apprenticeship, training or specialization process proved to by a diploma is not taken into consideration.

Investment

Agreement to make the investment (that can be financed) equal to CAD $1,200,000 by means of an accredited financial intermediary.

In order to be available for selection the candidates must meet the minimum or "cut-off" score of 25 points for investment and 10 for managerial  experience.

According to the latest Quebec immigration regulations, which came into force on August 2, 2018, calculations of QIIP score are performed in accordance with the selection factors listed under "Schedule B" of Quebec's Official Gazette published on July 18, 2018 

Please do not hesitate to contact us today for more information on the Quebec Immigrant Investor Program